Privacy Policy

1. Purpose of this Notice

Garford Farm Machinery Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to inform you about the way Garford Farm Machinery Ltd (‘us’ or ‘we’) will collect and use any personal information that you supply to us, during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

It applies to all Customers and Potential Customers.

Garford Farm Machinery Ltd of Hards Lane, Frognall, Deeping St James, Peterborough. PE6 8RP is a “data controller”.  This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice applies to current and potential customers that we have had business dealings with. This notice does not form part of any contract to provide goods or services. We may update this notice at any time but if we do so, we will provide you with an updated copy of this notice as soon as reasonably practical.

It is important that you read and retain this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information and what your rights are under the data protection legislation.


2. Data Protection Principles

We will comply with Data Protection law, which requires that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely

3. The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.

4. How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about customers from contact relating to the purchase of products, services or quotations from us.


5. How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  4. To provide quotations for the proposed purchase of products or services from us, or to sell products or services to you.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

6. Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need the categories of information in the list above (see paragraph 5) primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations, as per Article 6(c) of the official GDPR Regulations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below.

  1. To provide quotations to you and to provide you with products or services following an order from you.
  2. To provide you with warranty and after-sales support.
  3. Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.


7. If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you, provide you with quotations or provide you with products or services.


8. Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.


9. How we use particularly sensitive personal information

“Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.

10. Our obligations as a Supplier

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  1. It is unlikely we will need to process particularly sensitive information concerning you. If we do need to we will ensure you know the reason for processing the information and, unless we are required by law to process the information, we will gain your consent to process.

11. Do we need your consent?

We do not need your consent to carry out legitimate business activities.  We do need consent to allow us to hold your information to be used for future business activities.  You do not have to agree to your information being held.


12. Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties but if we do we require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

It is unlikely that we will have to transfer your personal information outside the EU, but if we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.


13. Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.


14. Which third-party service providers may process my personal information?

“Third parties” including third-party service providers such as transport companies, for the purpose of delivering our products, or finance companies if we need to pass your details to them when you are raising finance to purchase goods from us.


15. How secure is my information with third-party service providers?

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


16. Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from Janet Garford.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.


DATA RETENTION

16. How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In the case of current customers, we will hold your personal information for a period of 2 years, plus the current trading year, following your last purchase from us, in order to allow us a timescale to provide and necessary warranty and after-sales support.

In the case of potential customers, where a quotation has been provided but there has been no sale, we will hold your information for 18 months to allow the quotation to remain ‘live’ into a second trading year.

Following this retention period we will anonymise your customer record so that no personal information is retained.  We will retain only information about your organisation and will destroy all personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, unless we have obtained your Explicit Consent to continue to hold your personal details.


RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

17. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.


18. Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  3. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  4. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  6. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us using the following details:

  • Write to us at Garford Farm Machinery Ltd, Hards Lane, Frognall, Deeping St James, Peterborough. PE6 8RP;
  • Email us at info@garford.com; or
  • Telephone us on 01778 342642.

There are exceptions to these rights.  Access may be denied if making the information available would reveal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing the information.

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office or seek a remedy through the courts if you feel your rights have been breached.


19. No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.


20. What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.


21. Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us using the following details:

  • Write to us at Garford Farm Machinery Ltd, Hards Lane, Frognall, Deeping St James, Peterborough. PE6 8RP;
  • Email us at info@garford.com; or
  • Telephone us on 01778 342642.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.


22. Data Protection Manager

We have appointed a Data Protection Manager to oversee compliance with this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact Janet Garford. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.


23. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact Janet Garford